Other winners of the Asian Academy Creative Awards were Quan Yifeng who won Best Entertainment Host for Hear U Out and Christopher Lee who received the Best Factual Presenter gong for Dishing With Chris Lee.
Comedian Mark Lee won Best Comedy for his role in It’s All Your Fault, the Department of Communications and Information’s web series.
MasterChef Singapore won the award for Best Adaptation of an Existing Format.
Supernatural Drama Justice Boo snagged Best Drama/TV Movie/Anthology Episode, Best Visual or Special Effect in a TV Series or Feature Film.
The AAA is an annual competition that rewards works of creative excellence in the Asia-Pacific region, including Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, South Korea, Thailand and the Philippines.
Entries for the awards are first judged locally in 15 countries across Asia, with only one entry in each category to represent their country at the Grand Awards and Gala Finals taking place at CHIJMES Hall on December 7-8, which will be held in conjunction with the Asia Television Forum. The scoring system is based on the International Emmy system.
Click here for the full national winners of the Asian Academy Creative Awards 2022. Here are some of the Singapore winners you can stream on meWATCH and CNA Video on Demand:
This land is mine
Best Drama
Best Actor – Pierre Png
Best Actress – Rebecca Lim
Best Direction (Fiction)
best sound
Dinner with Chris Lee
Best Factual Presenter – Christopher Lee
Best Unscripted Entertainment
Listen to me, season 2
Best Entertainment Host – Quan Yifeng
MasterChef Singapore, Season 3
Better adaptation of an existing format
Genie in a cup
Best Comedy Program
Justice Boo
Best Drama/TV Movie/Anthology Episode
Best Visual or Special Effects in a Television Series or Feature Film
Identify
Best Original Show by a Streamer/OTT
Puberty
Best Animated Show or Series (2D or 3D)
Hello Hooman
Best Children’s Program (Single/Series)
Tik Tok Hero
Best Infotainment Program
Asia Undercover: “China’s Pet Economy”
Best Current Affairs Program or Series
Inside Maximum Security: “Road to Freedom”
Best Direction (Non-Fiction)
Cooking for a Cause: “Cooking for Taiwan’s Homeless”
Best Voice Artist: Kenneth Kong
In search of warmth
Best Lifestyle Program
Pop Wave!
Best Music or Dance Program
Wild Urban Designs
Best Natural History or Wildlife Program
In Conversation: “Australian Foreign Minister Penny Wong”
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor
123 number squad
Best Preschool Program
Maasigaiye
Best Screenplay
Catching a Killer: The Hwaseong Murders
Best Cinematography